Beet Root (Beta vulgaris) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Beet Root , Beet

Regional Name

Hindi : Chukunder
Marathi : Beet

Bengali : Beet 

Scientific Name : Beta Vulgaris

Height : Less Than 50 cms

Width : Less Than 50 cms

Water Need : Normal

Light : Sun Growing 

Mainly Grown For : Roots

Flowering Season : Flowers Are Inconspicuous

Leaf Color : Green , Red

Form : Spreading 

 

Highlights :

Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border

Suitable for road median planting

Grows best in cooler regions

Also Read – 

beet-root

Remarks

Climate – Thus it grow in almost every climate. It is generally considered as a cool weather crop. Development beet is most productive at 20 – 22 c.

Soil – Grow best in a light to medium soil or loamy sand, deep well drained and fertile soil is preferred.

Planting distance – It seed are sown directly. Spaced between lines 35 – 45 cm. the ideal spacing for commercial beet root production is 45 cm x 8 cm.

Manuring and fertilization – A basic dose of 2.5 kg per meter square. of well rotton farmyard manure or compost at the time of soil preparation is beneficial. If organic manure is applied the application of 10: 5: 7 gm NPK per meter square is recommended for normal soil conditions.

After care – keep the crop weed free.

Watering – Irrigation at 7 – 10 days intervals is ideal the water requirement of beet is about 300 mm. applied in 5 – 6 irrigations. If there are winter rains only 3 irrigations are sufficient.

Harvesting – The best time to harvest is on a dry clear day. Harvested roots can also be tied in bunches of 4 ? 6 each according to their size bul all roots should be fairly uniform.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.