Brinjal (Solanum melongena) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Brinjal , Baigan , Egg Plant

Regional Name
Hindi : Baigan
Marathi : Vangi
Bengali : Bagun
Tamil : Kathirikai

Scientific Name : Solanum melongena

Height : 1 to 2 meters

Width : 50 cms to 100 cms

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing

Mainly Grown For : Fruit And Seeds 

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering 

Flower Colour : Purple

Leaf Color : Green 

Form : Upright Or Erect

 

Highlights :

Indigenous (native to India)

Thorny or Spiny

Remarks

Climate – A long and warm growing season with a mean temperature of 20- 30 c is most favorable for its successful production.

Soil – Brinjal grows well drainage and fertile sandy – loam soil with a PH of 5.5 – 6.5 are best suited for its cultivation. A rich application of farmyard manure of green manuring practiced before transplanting.

Planting distance – Having 3-4 leaves are transplanted. The spacing generally recommended are 60cm x 45cm, 60cm x 60cm, 75cm x 60cm and 75cm x 75cm depending upon size and spread of the plant and duration of the bearing period.

Manuring and fertilizer – Application of organic manures has positive response on yield. Generally 100 – 120 kg nitrogen, 75 – 85 kg phosphorus, and 45 – 50 kg potassium are applied.

Watering – Timely irrigation is essential for good fruit set and its development. Drip irrigation is beneficial for reducing water use and weed control.

Harvesting – Brinjal fruits are harvesting when they have developed to a normal size have a good color the fruits are harvested with stalks at joints where they are attached to the branches. Fruits should be harvested in the afternoon in order to avoid sun scald.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.