Capsicum (Capsicum annuum) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Capsicum , Sweet Paper , Simla Mirch

Regional Name
Hindi : Simla Mirch
Marathi : Simla Mirchi
Bengali : Lanka

Capsicum

Scientific Name : Capsicum Annuum

Height : 1 to 2 meters 

Width : 50 cms to 100 cms 

Water Need : Normal

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

Mainly Grown For : Fruits & Seeds

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering , Flowers Are Inconspicuous

Flower Colour : White 

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect

 

Highlights :

Salt or salinity tolerant

Native – America.

Thick walled, blocky 6 by 4 inch peppers are smooth-shouldered and hollow.

There are brightly colored when they mature.

 

Also Read – 

Remarks 

Climate – Capsicum is a cool season crop requireing moderate climate.

It cannot with stand heavy rains during flowering or fruit set.

Ideal temperatures for flowering are 26 – 28 c day and 16 – 18 c nights.

Soil – Although a wide range of soil is suitable. Soil ph of 5.5 – 6.8 is ideal. Water stagnation is detrimental to the crop.

Planting distance – Spacing depends on soil type, season and variety. Spacing of 45 cm x 45 cm is ideal and 50 cm x 30 cm for hybrids spacing of 80 – 90 cm is adopted.

Manuring and fertilization – The farmyard manure 2.5 gm per meter square.(5 kgs per meter square in gardens) is a prerequisite. A pre planting dose of 12: 8: 5 gm NPK per meter square should be given.

Watering – 4 – 5 days in summer. Drip system is well suited for this crop.

Harvesting – Its fruits become ready for harvesting 45 days after transplanting depending on variety. Harvesting can be done every in 7 or 8 days.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.