Carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Carnation, carnation or clove pink

Regional Name

Hindi : gahare laal rang
Marathi :
Kārnēśana
Malayalam :
kārnēṣan
Tamil :
Kārṉēṣaṉ
Telugu :
Kārnēṣan

Scientific Name :  Dianthus caryophyllus

Age : 7-14 days

Height :  

Width : 3–5 cm

Water Need : once or twice weekly if the top 3 inches of soil is dry

Light : 6-8 hours of direct exposure to sunlight

Mainly Grown For : Flowers

Flowering Season :  late spring, usually May 

Flower Colour : pinkish purples. Shades of white, yellow, orange, red, and green were created

Leaf Color : greyish green to blue-green

Form : sprout

Highlights :

  • 2,000 years ago, carnations were mentioned in Greek literature. The Greek botanist Theophrastus coined the name dianthus, which is derived from the Ancient Greek terms for divine (“dios”) and flower (“dianthus”) (“anthos”). Since it was one of the flowers used in Greek and Roman ceremonial crowns, the word “carnation” is thought to come from the Latin corona-ae, which means “wreath, garland, chaplet, crown.”
  • The hermaphrodite flowers have radial symmetry and are fragrant. The four to six egg-shaped, sting-pointed scales leaves that cover the calyx tube are just 1/4 times as long as the calyx tube.
  • Carnations do not contain the pigment delphinidin naturally, so a blue carnation cannot be produced by natural selection or conventional plant breeding. Other common flowers with this feature include roses, lilies, tulips, chrysanthemums, and gerberas.
  • The boundary, or garden, carnations and the perpetual flowering carnations are the two main types. Border carnations come in a variety of varieties and hybrids that vary in height from 30 to 75 cm (1 to 2.5 feet); the flowers are typically less than 5 cm (2 inches) in diameter and are carried on wiry, stiffly erect stems.
  • The perpetual flowering carnation, which is thought to be a cross between border carnations and cottage pink (D. plumarius), is taller, reaching up to one metre (3 feet), stouter, and grows larger flowers, and blooms almost continuously in the greenhouse. Perpetual carnations are also grown for the florist trade in miniature (baby) and spray varieties.
  • Carnations are commonly used in floral arrangements, corsages, and boutonnieres, and are one of the most common commercial cut flowers. Anna Jarvis of Philadelphia chose the pink carnation as the Mother’s Day motif in 1907. Historically, the carnation was used to treat fevers in Europe. During Elizabethan times, it was often used to spice wine and ale as a cheaper alternative to the more costly clove.
  • They’re used for medical reasons including stomach upset and fever. Vinegar, beer, wine, sauces, and salads have all used their aroma in the past. However, the flower is less desirable, necessitating more breeding and backcrossing to enhance it.

Remarks 

The red carnation, like the red rose, is a sign of socialism and the labour movement, and has been used in protests on International Workers’ Day in the past (May Day).

The carnation flower is the most commonly used flower in Chinese weddings.

When the totalitarian Estado Novo dictatorship in Portugal was overthrown in 1974, bright red carnations were used; thus, this transformation (brought on by a combination of a coup d’état and civil resistance) is known as the Carnation Revolution.

Carnations in light red reflect appreciation, while dark red carnations represent deep love and affection.

Striped (variegated) carnations represent regret that a love cannot be shared, whereas white carnations represent pure love and good luck.

In the Netherlands, white carnations are synonymous with Prince Bernhard. During World War II, he wore one, and in a show of defiance, some of the Dutch population followed suit.

Following the battle, the white carnation became a symbol of the Prince, veterans, and resistance.

Capriciousness is symbolised by purple carnations. It is a traditional funeral flower in France, given in remembrance of a loved one who has died.

Red carnations and tulips have been used in the interior wall paintings of mosques in Turkey since Ottoman times. Tulips are said to represent God, while carnations are said to represent Muhammad. These flower patterns, however, are not limited to mosques and can be used in a variety of Ottoman traditional art forms.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.