Carrot (Daucus carota subsp. sativus) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Carrot , Gajar

Regional Name
Hindi : Gajar
Marathi : Gazara
Bengali : Gajar
Kannada : Gajjari

Carrot

Scientific Name : Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Height : 50 cms to 100 cms

Width : 50 cms to 100 cms

Water Need : Normal , Can Tolerate More

Light : Sun Growing

Mainly Grown For : Roots

Flowering Season : Flowers Are Inconspicuous

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect

 

Highlights :

 Grown all over india.

It is used as a vegetable and made into juice, pickles and sweets.

A good appetizer. Orange colored carrots are rich in carotene a precursor of vitamin A and contain.

Appreciable quantity of thiamine and riboflavin.

Used for coloring butter and other foods.

Also Read – 

Remarks

Climate – The carrot is a cool season crop. The color development and growth of the root are affected by temperature.

Soil- Carrot can be grown on all type of soils. Its best grown on deep well drained light soils. The PH of 6.5 is ideal.

Planting distance – The seed is sown on shallow ridges 30-45cm apart. Germination is slow & usually 10-20 days are required for seeding to appear.

Manuring & fertilizer – 2.5 of well rotten farmyard manure. 5 gm N, 4 gm P, 4.5 gm per meter square. is optimum. Apply half of nitrogen and full dose of phosphorus and potassium before sowing. Rest of nitrogen should be top dressed 45 – 50 days after sowing.

Irrigation – Irrigate at 8-10 days intervals before wilting of leaves start.

Harvesting – When these are 2.5 – 4 cm in diameter at the upper end. The roots are trimmed and woshed before sending them to market.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.