Coriander (Coriandrum sativum) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Coriander , Dhania , Dhanna

Regional Name
Hindi : Hara Dhania
Marathi : Dhanna
Bengali : Dhane 
Malayalam : Kothumpalori
Tamil : Kothamalli
Telugu : Dhaniyalu

Coriander

Scientific Name : Coriandrum sativum

Height : 50 cms to 100 cms

Width : Less Than 50 cms 

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing

Mainly Grown For : Foliage

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering , Flowers Are Inconspicuous 

Flower Colour : White 

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect

Highlights :

Coriander plants are low growing annuals. They have thin green succulent stems and green leaves with thooted edge. The leaves get increasingly segmanted and divided as the plants reach maturity.

The stems, leaves and fruits have a pleasant aroma. Its leaves are used for flavouring curries sauces and soups and in medicines. Its seeds are used as a carminative refrigerant and diuretic. It is used as salad for flavoring cooked food and used garmishing food dishes before serving them on the table.

Fragrant flowers or leaves

Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border

Also Read – 

Remarks

Climate – It requires frost free climate. Dry and moderately cool weather is best.

Soil – In irrigated conditions, well drained fertile and loamy soils are best suited for its cultivation.

Planting – As long as the plants get what they require – they can be planted at any time of the year.

Manuring and fertilization – Farmyard manure 1 – 2 kg per meter square. Apply 2 gm nitrogen, 3 gm phosphorus and 2 gm potassium per meter square. at the time of sowing in irrigated as well as in unirrigated crop.

Irrigation – Depending upon the climate conditions moisture retaining capacity of soil and variety used. Irrigate when plants start flagging. Irrigate only in the cool morning or late evening. Never irrigate in hot weather.

Harvesting – Leaf plucking 75 days after sowing helps get maximum yield. Its seed should be harvested when 50% seed turns yellow.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.