Name – Crane
Scientific Name : Gruidae
Type : Birds
Age : 20 years and 30 years
Diet : omnivores
Length : 90 cm To 176 cm
Weight : 3 kg To 10 kg
Colour : whiteand gray
Skin Type : Feathers
Wingspan : 1.8 m to 2.4 m
Current Population : 15 lakhs
Current Population Trend : Decreasing
Native : Africa, Asia ,Eurasia ,Europe ,North-America ,Oceania
Main Prey : Insects. Fish, Grain
Habitat : Temperate wetlands
Predators : Fox, Eagle, Wildcats
Favourite Food : Insects
· Carne ride takes them up to 26,000 feet off the sea. The birds fly with their necks and legs out.
· Many of the birds have long legs, long tails, big wings, and sleek bodies. Their wingspan varies, and their wings have a rounded shape. Males and females have the same appearance, but males are significantly heavier.
· Grey is more prevalent in birds found in forests or small wetland areas. White birds are also known to increase in size. Smaller woodland birds with darker colouring will blend into their surroundings more while nesting.
· These birds have unique throat features that aid in communication as well. Some individuals have a shorter windpipe that just softly pushes against a bone in their chest. Others have a larger windpipe that digs deeper into their chest bone. Other crane species have fused windpipe and chest bones, which gives their calls more strength. The calls in this last category will go as far as several miles
· Over the breeding season, these birds become highly territorial and spend the whole time on their own territories. During the non-breeding season, many of these birds form large flocks, socialise, interact, and eat together.
· These birds have a monogamous relationship. This means they’ll be together for the remainder of their lives. This mate is usually found during their second or third year of life. However, they cannot successfully replicate for many years. Young birds perform a mating dance to find a partner. They flutter their wings, bow, leap, and toss small sticks or trees.
· Two olive-gray eggs with brown spots are laid on drier ground in a marsh or field in a nest of grasses and weed stalks. Year after year, the same nest can be used. Shortly after hatching, the brownish, downy young will run about.