Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Cucumber , Khira

Regional Name
Hindi : Khira
Marathi : Kakadi
Bengali : Khira
Tamil : Kokikai

Telugu : Dosakaya

Cucumber

Scientific Name : Cucumis sativus

Height : 4 to 6 meters

Width : 1 to 2 feets

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing 

Mainly Grown For : Fruits And Seeds

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering

Flower Colour : Yellow 

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Climbing

 

Highlights :

 Cucumber is cultivated for fresh consumption or as pickling cucumber for preservation, marinated with vinegar, salt, dill or other spices.

India is considered to be the home of the cucumber.

It is an important salad crop cultivated both in north and south and lower as well as higher hills in India.

Fruits varying in shape, size and colour contain 0.4% protein, 2.5% carbohydrates, 1.5 mg iron, and 2 mg of vitamin C in 100 gm of fresh weight.

Fruits are good for people suffering from constipation, jaundice and indigestion.

Also Read – 

Remarks

Climate – Grows well under warm climate. Cannot tolerate frost. Optimum temperature – 27- 30 c. Cool night & warm day are ideal for accumulation of sugars in fruit.

Soil – A well drained loamy soil is ideal.

Planting distance – The row to row spacing of 3.50m for optimum. Hill to hill distance of 50-60cm should be kept. Keep row to row and plant to plant distance same as for directly sown crop. Dig 15-20 cm pits at the sites where seedling are to be transplanted. Fill each pit with a mixture of 1kg of farmyard manure, 10-15gm of calcium ammonium nitrate, 40gm of super phosphate and 10gm muriate of potash before planting. Well prepared garden soil is fine.

training and support : Cucumber plants require support to grow. Usually wires in a vertical plane are put one on top of another at a spacing of 20 to 30 cms. The vines are tranied onto these.

Manuring & fertilizer – Add 2.5-4 kg farmyard manure and 12.5gm N, 6.2gm P, 6.2gm per meter square.

Watering – During dry summer, irrigate the crop at 5-7 days intervals.

Harvesting – Harvesting at the proper stage is of major importance in marketing good quality produce.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.