Name – Duck
Scientific Name : Anas
Type : Birds
Age : 5 To 10 Years
Diet : Omnivore
Length : 33 cm To 1.8 m
Weight : 480 g To 1.6 kg
Colour : red, white, and blue-gray plumage with white crescents, spots, and lines
Skin Type : Feathers
Wingspan : 60cm – 80cm
Current Population : 38.9 million
Current Population Trend : Decreasing
Native : worldwide except in Antarctica
Main Prey : Insects, Frogs, Plants, Shellfish
Habitat : Rivers, lakes and woodland wetlands
Predators : Coyotes, snakes, peregrine falcons, raccoons, hawks, and possums
Favourite Food : Insects
- Ducks of both kinds have waterproof feathers. In icy conditions, a unique structure of blood vessels keeps their feet wet. Not every duck makes a quacking sound. Ducks will brush or preen their feathers by turning their heads sideways. Male ducks have lighter feathers than females.
- The outline of a duck’s bill will help you figure out what kind of food it consumes. Ducks with flat bills are expected to consume a lot of vegetation, such as algae and grass. A duck with a more pointed or sharper bill, on the other hand, is more likely to catch fish and other small marine life.
- Ducks have a few defensive mechanisms against predators. A wild duck with the ability to fly will be able to flee a predator by taking to the skies. With its dull-colored wings, a female duck can be able to hide in tall weeds or other plants near a body of water.
- Pike, bass, crocodiles, snapping turtles, and herons will all feed on ducklings. These small animals are particularly vulnerable because they are unable to fly and cannot swim as quickly as adult ducks. As a result, a big fish, such as a pike or bass, may pursue and pull down a duckling swimming overhead.
- In the month of December, ducks continue to choose their partners. A female selects a male from a large group. She seeks a mate with lovely, balanced plumage. Courtship activities involve bobbing heads, whistling noises, and swimming around each other.
- The female duck constructs a nest of rocks, leaves, and feathers near a pond or pool. A duck’s gestation period is 28 days. In addition, the breeding time for Canadian geese is the same. Ducks lay eggs from mid-March to the end of July. A clutch usually contains 12 eggs.
- All of the eggs in a clutch hatch in around 24 hours. Ducklings are young ducks. A duckling’s feathers begin to dry immediately after hatching, and it begins to wiggle its legs. After about ten hours, the mother duck leads her babies from the nest to the sea.
- The ducklings live with their mother as they learn to dive and find food in the water. She keeps them safe from other ducks and warm on cold nights. The ducklings will fly and live independently when they are 50 to 60 days old.
- Ducks are classified into three main classes based on their signature behaviours: dabbling (shallow-water), diving, and perching ducks.
- Ducks are farmed for their poultry, eggs, and feathers, among other things (particularly their down). Every year, nearly 3 billion ducks are killed for meat around the world. Aviculturists keep and breed them, and they are often exhibited in zoos.