Freesia (Freesia) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Freesia, Freesia refracta

Regional Name

Hindi : 

Marathi : 

Malayalam : 

Tamil : 

Telugu : 

Scientific Name : Freesia

Age : three weeks indoors

Height : 1.00 to 1.50 feet 

Width : 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Water Need : Medium

Light : Full sun to part shade

Mainly Grown For : Flowers

Flowering Season : February, March , April , May , June , July , August

Flower Colour : White, yellow, orange, red, pink, purple, lavender & bicolors

Leaf Color : Green

Form :bulb

Highlights :

  • Freesias are winter hardy, but they need cool nights to flower properly. In the St. Louis area, they are best grown in pots as greenhouse plants or as house plants for winter bloom. Plant corms 1-2″ deep in 6″ pots, with 6-8 corms per pot. Usually planted in succession from late summer to early winter to prolong the bloom cycle through the winter months and through early spring.
  • Flowers are usually produced 10-12 weeks after the plant is planted. The best results are obtained in a bright, sunny room with cool daytime temperatures (60-70 degrees F) and slightly cooler nighttime temperatures.
  • Reduce watering after blooming and let foliage yellow and wilt before lifting corms and storing in a cool, dry position until late summer the following year, when corms can be potted again for winter bloom.
  • While freesias can be started in late winter for spring bloom, in the St. Louis region, where hot summer temperatures can arrive as early as May, this planting routine does not always work well.
  • Freesias are known for their fragrant flowers and vibrant colours. Freesias are frost tender perennials that grow from corms and are native to South Africa. Florists market large-flowered hybrids with sweetly fragrant funnel-shaped flowers (5-10 per stem) blooming in one-sided racemes atop leafless, arching, wiry stems up to 18″ long.
  • Single and double blooms are available in a number of colours, including white, yellow, orange, red, violet, purple, lavender, and various bicolors. An iris-like fan of narrow, sword-shaped leaves emerges.
  • Aphids, thrips, slugs, and snails will wreak havoc on your garden. The corms will rot if they are overwatered. Bacterial leaf spot, iris leaf spot, and fusarium wilt are all likely.

Remarks 

Wait for the temperatures to rise before planting freesias in the garden; a warm ground is a guarantee for good growth!

Find a sunny spot for your freesias because they dislike full sun at noon.

Plant your freesias in a hole 5 cm wide and deep in well-draining, moderately rich soil. In heavy field, mix some sand.

Fill the planting hole with a small bed of gravel, then place your freesia tuber in it and cover it with soil. Protect the young shoots that grow from late frost by collecting soil all around them to protect them from the cold.

Freesias do not need a lot of water, but if the soil is dry, water periodically after planting without soaking the foliage, as this will promote the growth of mushrooms.

Indoors, water 1-2 times a week during the growing season to allow the top of the soil to dry between waterings.

If the foliage turns black in October or November, cut the dry stems and dig up the corms.

Remove the buds on the side of the corms and clean them.

Store them in the dark, in a crate, in a cool, airy, but not too humid space (between 1 and 8 degrees Celsius). Before storing the tubers, sprinkle wood ash on them to keep them from rotting.

If you’ve stored your tubers indoors, put them outside when the weather warms up and replant them! To ensure good growth, wait until the weather is mild and the soil is wet.

Plant your freesias in rich soil that has been worked to a depth of 20 cm and mixed with compost. Fill the planting hole with one litre of water, then put your freesia in the hole and cover it with 8 cm of soil. To avoid damaging the tubers, put your support stakes at the same time.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

1 Comment
  1. Better than DMOZ says

    Have you ever wondered who posts some of this stuff that you come across? Recently it seems to have become an epidemic, except that recently it seems to have become better. Do you agree?

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.