Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum)|Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Holy Basil , Tulasi

Regional Name

Hindi : Tulasi
Marathi : Tulas
Bengali : Kalatulsi

Scientific Name : Ocimum sanctum

Age :

Height : 1 To 2 meters

Width : 50 cms To 100 cms

Water Need : Normal , Can tolerate less or more 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

Mainly Grown For : Foliage 

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect

 

Highlights :

Indigenous (native to India)

Fragrant flowers or leaves

Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves

Good for Hedges and Borders

Insect or mosquito repellent

Suitable for avenue planting

Must have for Farm house or big gardens

Also Read – 

basil

Remarks

Besides its utility – the plant can have good ornamental value.

Can be grown as a pot plant, a border or as a ground cover.

Requires well drained and fertile soils for best growth.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

1 Comment
  1. […] Also Read – Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum)|Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts […]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.