Jasmine (Jasminum) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Jasmine , Jui , Chameli

Regional Name

Hindi : Chameli 
Marathi : Jui 
Malayalam : Sucimulla
Tamil : Uccimalligai
Telugu : Adavimalle

Jasmine

Scientific Name : Jasminus

Age : 10 – 15 Years

Height : 6 – 8 meters 

Width : 

Water Need : Normal

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

Mainly Grown For : Flowers 

Flowering Season : March , April , May , June , July , August , September 

Flower Colour : White

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Growing On Support 

 

Highlights :

  • Indigenous (native to India)

  • Fragrant flowers or leaves

  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves

  • Good for screening

  • Good for Hedges and Borders

  • Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing

  • Attracts butterflies

  • Suitable for road median planting

  • Hanging or weeping growth habit

Jasmine

Remarks

 Plants are hardy and will grow well in most soils.
 In India Jasmine plants are recommended to be planted on the western side of homes as in summer (their bloom time) the breeze comes in from the west.
 If a large specimen is planted – the entire house will be plesantly fragrant.
-The plants should be cleaned of dry shoots and old growth after the flowering season is over.
 Plants can also be grown onto southern or western balconies upto the 2nd floor when planted in the ground below. For higher floors they can be grown in 50 or 60 cms pots.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.