Karanj (Pongamia Pinnata) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Pongamia glabra , P. pinnata , Karanj

Regional Name
Hindi : Karanj
Marathi : Karanj
Bengali : Karanja
kannada : Honge
Malayalam : Minnari
Tamil : Ponga
Telugu : Gaanuga

Scientific Name : P. Pinnata

Age : 8 Years

Height : Upto 12 meters

Width : 8 to 12 meters 

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi  Shade 

karanj

Mainly Grown For : Fruits , Seeds

Flowering Season : April , May , June 

Flower Colour : Light Pink

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Spreading , upright 

 

Highlights :

 
  • Indigenous (native to India)

  • Good for screening

  • Good for Hedges and Borders

  • Recommended for creating shade

  • Suitable for avenue planting

  • Hanging or weeping growth habit

  • Good on seaside

Remarks 

– Grows in all types of soil in tropical regions.- Prefers moist soil and warm humid climate.

– Flowering starts at the age of 3-4 years.

– One of the best trees – in poor soils. 

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.