Lady Finger (Abelmoschus esculentus) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Okra , Lady Finger

Regional Name

Hindi : Bhindi 
Marathi : Bhendi
Bengali : Dheras
Kannada : Bhende 
Malayalam : Vendaca 
Tamil : Vendai
Telugu : Bendi

Scientific Name : Abelmoschus Esculantus

Age : Less Than 6 Months

Height : 1 To 2meters

Width : less Than 50cms

Water Need : Normal

Light : Sun Growing 

Mainly Grown For : Fruits & Seeds

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering

Flower Colour : Cream , Off White , Light Yellow 

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect 

 

Highlights :

1 . Promotes Heart Health

Bhindi contains no cholesterol of its own and in fact contains a component called pectin which helps in lowering bad cholesterol. Bad cholesterol is a cause of heart diseases and it can be controlled by increasing consumption of bhindi.

2 . Regulates Blood Sugar 

Bhindi is a great option for diabetics since the high fiber content is of a type which releases sugars slowly into the blood owing to slow rate of digestion. This ensures that there is no sugar spike, which occurs after a diabetic eats food.

3 . Fights Cancer

Research has shown that bhindi contains higher amounts of antioxidants compared to other vegetables. Antioxidants prevent oxidative damage to cells and hence lower the risk of cancer. The high fiber content maintains a healthy digestive system and prevents colon cancer.

4 . Boosts Immunity

Lady finger contains a high amount of vitamin C which is known to boost immunity and prevent common infections. 100 grams of bhindi can give you around 40% of the daily recommended intake of vitamin C.

5 . Prevents Anaemia

Since bhindi contains high amounts of vitamin K, folate and iron, it is great for promoting blood health and for treatment and prevention of anaemia.

6 . Helps In Weight Loss

Containing only 33 calories in every 100 grams, bhindi is a good option for people wanting to lose weight. The high fibre content makes you feel full for longer and lowers intake of calories.

7 . Prevents Colon Cancer

Lady Finger contains high amount of insoluble dietary fiber which helps in cleaning out the whole digestive system especially the intestinal tract. This in turn plays a great role in keeping the gut healthy and preventing colon cancer.

8 . Beneficial In Pregnancy

Folate or folic acid is an important mineral that is required for conception and subsequent development of the foetus. Bhindi contains a high amount of folate which ensures proper neurological development of the baby.

Lady-Finger

Remarks 

Climate – Okra requires a long warm and humid growing period. It can be successfully grown in hot humid areas. Temperature between 24 c and 28 c preferred.

Soil- It grows on sandy to clay soils bud due to its well developed tap root system, relatively light, well drained, rich soils are ideal. pH of 6.0 to 6.8 is suitable.

Planting distance – A planting distance of 60 cm x 30 cm or 45 cm x 30 cm.

Manure and Fertilizer – About 30 tonnes of farmyard manure per hectare (3 to 5 kgs per square meter) should be applied about two weeks before sowing 350 kg super phosphate, 125 kg of muriate of potash and 300 kg ammonium sulphate should be drilled in the row before sowing.

Watering – Subsequent at 4 -5 days interval are given to summer crop.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.