Lily (Lilium) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Lily , Asiatic, Aurelian and Oriental hybrids

Regional Name

Hindi :lilee 
Marathi : kamala 
Malayalam : lili
Tamil : alli
Telugu : kaluva

Scientific Name : Lilium

Age : 3 – 5 Years

Height : 1 to 3 feet, 3 to 8 feet

Width : upto 12 inches wide

Water Need : once a week and keep the soil moist

Light : Part Sun

Mainly Grown For : Flowers 

Flowering Season :summer bloom 

Flower Colour : blue, red, orange, white, pink

Leaf Color : Green

Form : blub

Highlights :

  • They can be found in temperate and tropical climates all over the world as rhizomatous aquatic herbs. There are about 70 species in the genus, which is divided into five genera.
  • Water lilies are aquatic plants with leaves and flowers that float on or emerge from the water’s surface. In Nymphaea and Nuphar, the leaves are round with a radial notch, but in Victoria and Euryale, the leaves are entirely circular.
  • Beetles pollinate genera with more floral parts, such as Nuphar, Nymphaea, and Victoria, while genera with fewer parts are pollinated by flies or bees, or are self- or wind-pollinated. As a result, the Nymphaeaceae’s large number of relatively unspecialized floral organs is not an ancestral condition for the clade.
  • Over the winter, water lilies do not have surface leaves, because the gases in the rhizome lacunae are in balance with the gases in the sediment water. The continuous streams of bubbles that erupt when growing leaves are ruptured in the spring show the leftover of internal pressure.
  • Hairs are plain, producing mucilage in most cases (slime). Leaves are alternate and spiral, opposite or whorled on occasion, simple, peltate or nearly so, entire to toothed or dissected, short to long petiolate), blade submerged, floating or emergent, palmate to pinnate venation. Stipules may or may not be present.
  • Flowers are solitary, bisexual, radial, have a long pedicel, and are usually floating or lifted above the water’s surface, with vascular bundles girdling the receptacle. To promote cross-pollination, the female and male parts of the flower are normally involved at different times.
  • Sepals range in size from 4 to 12, are distinct to connate, imbricate, and also look like petals. Petals may be few or many, inconspicuous or showy, and sometimes intergrade with stamens. Stamens vary in number from three to a hundred, with staminodes being the innermost stamens. Filaments range from slender and well differentiated from anthers to laminar and poorly differentiated from anthers, and are free or adnate to petaloid staminodes.
  • The white water lily is Bangladesh’s national flower and Andhra Pradesh, India’s state flower. A lily floating on water is depicted on Bangladesh’s flag. Sri Lanka’s national flower is the blue waterlily. It is also the Pisces birth flower.

Remarks 

  • Lilies tend to be at ease in any environment. To enjoy their beauty and scent, plant them near an entryway or patio. For a dramatic midsummer show, group eight to ten bulbs together in a border.
  • When the soil is cold, plant bulbs in the spring or fall. Select a location that receives full or partial sun and has well-drained soil. Once grown, lilies can endure prolonged periods of drought, but they will rot in wet soil.
  • Every bulb should be planted about 6 inches deep, with the pointed tip facing up and the roots in contact with the soil at the bottom of the hole. Dig a wide trench and plant many bulbs together, spacing them 6 inches apart, for fast and easy planting.
  • When in bloom, some lilies become top-heavy. To avoid damaging tall lily varieties when working in the garden, stake them early in the season. Attach the stem to a bamboo stake in the soil near the bulb with garden twine.
  • Young leaves and blossoms are eaten by deer. Young plants are consumed by rabbits. Bright red lily beetles are becoming a concern on the East Coast. To monitor larvae, treat the soil around the plants, or pick adult beetles off blooms to avoid damaged petals.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.