Mint (Mentha) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Mint , Pudina

Scientific Name : Mentha

Height : Less Than 50 cms

Width : 50 cms to 100 cms

Water Need : Normal , Can Tolerate More

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

mint

Mainly Grown For : Foliage

Flowering Season : Flowers Are Inconspicuous

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Low Spreading 

 

Highlights :

Fragrant flowers or leaves

Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border

Insect or mosquito repellent

Hanging or weeping growth habit

Also Read – 

Remarks

Is an easy to grow plant.

Plant in a rich mix preferably in pots.

If used as a ground cover – make sure that the drainage is excellent.

Plants may require an occasional trim.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.