Name - Otters
Scientific Name : Lutrinae
Type : Aquatic Animal
Age : 10 to 15 years
Diet : Carnivore
Length : 51 cm To 110 cm.
Weight : 5 Kg. To 12 Kg.
Top Speed : 7 mph
Colour : brown, white, tan
Skin Type : fur
Lifespan : 10 to 15 years
Current Population : 300000
Current Population Trend : Endangered
Native : North America from the Rio Grande to Canada and Alaska, except for in arid deserts and the treeless Arctic
Main Prey : Fish, Crabs, Frogs
Habitat : both marine and fresh water: streams, rivers, lakes, ponds and marshes.
Predators : Birds, Fox, Wolves
Lifestyle : Solitary
Favourite Food : fish
· Otters are aquatic animals with thick fur that makes them float. Rocks are commonly used by otters to break open food. When they are mating, the male otter bites the female. Otters also hold hands while eating and sleeping.
· Otters are known for being slender and short creatures. Their necks are muscular, and their legs are short. Their four webbed feet and long flat tails help them swim faster. Their noses and ears are short, and their fur is brown, fuzzy, and thick. Their outer fur is a variety of brown shades, with lighter fur underneath.
· People are the greatest threat to otters since hunting them is a common pastime. Since it is so widespread, many animals have suffered greatly as a result. These species have been hunted for a long time. When they first started, they used homemade guns and arrows.
· An otter is mature enough to breed when they are between the ages of two and three. People in various parts of the world marry for a variety of reasons. They will reproduce several times during their reproductive season in ideal conditions. Those requirements provide a plentiful supply of food and a comfortable atmosphere in which to reproduce.
· From late winter to the beginning of the spring season, North American otters mate. Otters do not all reproduce in the same way. Some breeds have a longer gestation period than others. When an egg is fertilised in a pregnant otter, a process known as delayed implantation occurs. This ensures that the egg will not stick to the mother’s womb until the climate is appropriate for giving birth to an otter. These are the otters that are pregnant for a period of 63 to 65 days before giving birth.
· A male may seek out a female partner when he is ready to reproduce. In most cases, males and females do not grow up together. The only time a male can stay with his mother is when they are infants.
· Males go where they know the females will be during mating season. A male is unable to mate with a female until she has given her consent. If a male believes one female would not approve, he will seek out another.
· A female otter can roll around and play with a male otter if she wants to mate with him. When two or more people play together, the female hormone required for reproduction is released. If a male wants to reproduce with his female partner, he will bite her nose.
· A female otter will roll around and play with a male otter she wants to mate with. When two or more people play together, the female hormone necessary for reproduction is released. If a male wish to reproduce with his female partner, he will sometimes bite her nose.
· At times, otters can be very dangerous. If humans approach their pups, they will defend them violently. They have the ability to overwhelm smaller children as well as other pets if they so choose. They bear rabies and can spread it to humans and pets.