Name – Owl
Scientific Name : Strigiformes
Type : Birds
Age : 4 to 25 years
Diet : carnivores
Length : 12 cm to 71 cm
Weight : 41 g to 4000 g
Colour : Dark Brown or Black or tan, brown, gray, rufous, and white
Skin Type : Feathers
Wingspan : 116 to 165.6 cm
Speed : 40 miles an hour.
Current Population : 1000
Current Population Trend : Decreasing
Native : Worldwide(except Antarctica)
Main Prey : frogs, lizards, snakes, fish, mice, rabbits, birds, squirrels, and other creatures.
Habitat : coniferous forests, mountains, deserts, plains and cold tundra of the north
Predators : weasels, bats, shrews and insect-eating birds
Favourite Food : Small, rodent-like mammals, such as voles and mice
• A bird with a flat face, large eyes, and a small sharp beak is known as an owl. The majority of owls get their food by hunting small animals at night.
• Owls became associated with intelligence because it was believed that they foretold events. Owls, on the other hand, have been associated with the occult and the otherworldly due to their nocturnal existence and ominous hooting sounds.
• Owls have higher population densities than hawks and have fared better in areas where there is human activity. Their nocturnal habits and unobtrusive daytime behaviour protect them from shooting.
• Small, territorial, insectivorous species achieve the highest population densities, with pairs spaced about 200 metres (660 feet) apart in suitable woodland.
• Most species’ distribution and density appear to be limited by the availability of suitable nesting sites rather than the number of potential prey animals. In general, the type of prey taken is determined by the owl’s size and the relative abundance of potential prey.
• Owls rely heavily on sound, particularly during mating and territorial defence. Camouflage, daytime immobility, and silent flight may all work together to make it as difficult for owls to see each other as it is for natural enemies and human observers.
• The fur and feathers of accumulated prey remains and regurgitated pellets may provide some cushion for the eggs, but most owls do not add nesting material to the site. When using an open nest, leaves, grass, or other soft material can be used as a lining.
• The legs and toes are medium in length and exceptionally strong for the bird’s size. A needle-sharp, curved talon is attached to each toe. When perching, the outer toe points backward and is normally directed outward or backward when taking prey, allowing for the greatest possible toe spread.
• The owl’s remarkable neck flexibility compensates for the fixed position of the eyes; it can turn its head more than 180° in either direction and thus look directly backward.
• The owl’s beak is short, curved, and downward-facing, with a hook at the tip for gripping and tearing its prey. Once the prey has been captured, the top and lower bills are used in a scissor motion to tear the tissue and kill it. To deliver this motion, the sharp lower edge of the upper bill collaborates with the sharp upper edge of the lower bill.