Pumpkin (Cucurbita) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Pumpkin , Kashi phal , Kaddu

Regional Name
Hindi : Kaddu
Marathi : Kashi phal
Malayalam : Kumpalam
Tamil : Parangi
Telugu : Buda

pumpkin

Scientific Name : Cucurbita

Height : 6 to 8 meters

Width : 50 cms to 100 cms

Water Need : Normal

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

Mainly Grown For : Fruits And Seeds

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering

Flower Colour : Yellow

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Climbing

 

Highlights : 

Native – So. America.

Tendril bearing, lobed leaves, rough to the touch yellow flowers with soft corolla, the female flowers producing the fruit.

Fruit is of variable size, deep or smooth ridged.

The flesh is orange to yellow. Fibrous or smooth.

There are bitter as well as non bitter varieties.

 Is a popular vegetable.

Fruit is used to make musical instruments.

Also Read – 

Remarks

Seed is sown directly into the soil.

Good well drained fertile soil is best.

Usually two seeds are sown per pit. In case of field planting – planting is done at 2 meters distance in rows 3 to 4 meters apart.

Fruit is harvested when mature but not ripe.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.