Sweet Flag (Acorus Calamus) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Sweet Flag , Vekhand

Regional Name

Marathi : Khajoti 
Bengali : Muktajhuri
kannada : Kuppigida
Malayalam : Kuppaimeni
Tamil : Kuppaimeni
Telugu : Kuppichettu

Sweet-flag

Scientific Name : Acorus Calamus

Age : More Than 2 Year

Height : 50 cm to 100 cm

Width : 50 cm to 100 cm

Water Need : requires More

Light : Sun Growing , Shade Growing 

Mainly Grown For : Foliage 

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Spreading , Upright 

 

Highlights :

  • Indigenous (native to India)

  • Fragrant flowers or leaves

  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border

  • Insect or mosquito repellent

  • Suitable for road median planting

  • Good on seaside

  • Grows best in humid and warm regions

Remarks

Plants grow well in marshy conditions. Plants also grow well in pots. The leaves when cut repel insects. Grows well in semishade. Plants are perennial. A small plant will form a neat rounded clump in a few months. Plant does not like extreme cold.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

1 Comment
  1. […] Also Read – Sweet Flag (Acorus Calamus) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts […]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.