Sweet Potato (Ipomoea batatas) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Sweet Potato , Sakarkand

Regional Name
Hindi : Sakarkand
Marathi : Ratala
Bengali : Lal Alu
Kannada : Genasu
Telugu : Chelagada

Scientific Name : Ipomoea batatas

Height : 2 To 4 meters

Width : 2 To 4 meters

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing 

Sweet-potato

Mainly Grown For : Roots

Flowering Season : Flowers Are Inconspicuous 

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Low Spreading

 

Highlights :

Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border

Suitable for road median planting

Hanging or weeping growth habit

Also Read – 

Remarks

Moderately warm climate and temperature of 21 – 26 c is very conducive sweet potato cultivation.

It can tolerate drought to some extent but cannot withstand waterlogging.

Well drained loam and clay loam soils are good for 

 Soils pH of 5.2 – 6.7 is appropriate 

Slightly acidic soils with moderate fertility such as laterite soils of good depth may be suitable for its cultivation.

 Sweet potato is mostly grown as a rainfed crop.

 Planting is to be followed by irrigation to keep the field moist for 4 – 5 days.

 If there is insufficient moisture, irrigation may be given at 10 – 15 days interval.

 Application of 10 tonnes farmyard manure or compost and 75 kg/ha each of N and K 50 kg/ha of P is recommended for the lowland conditions.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.