Tulip (Tulipa) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Tulip, Tulipa spp. or T. gesnerana, TEW-li-pa

Regional Name

Hindi : tyoolip

Marathi : Ṭyūlipa

Malayalam : tulip

Tamil : Tulip

Telugu : Tulip

Scientific Name : Tulipa

Age : 3 to 7 days.

Height : 6 inches to 2 feet 

Width : Up to 6 inches

Water Need : 17mm of water per week

Light : 6 hours of bright, direct sunlight per day

Mainly Grown For : Flowers

Flowering Season : Spring, Winter, Year Round 

Flower Colour : Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, White, Yellow

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Blub

Highlights :

  • Late winter or early spring is when tulips typically emerge from the ground. The danger is not as severe as it may seem if mild winter weather triggers premature development. Tulips (and daffodils) have previously braved the cold and are very resilient. It’s likely that if winter temperatures return, development will be delayed.
  • Snow is advantageous because it discourages new growth and protects the foliage from intense weather.
  • Before the ground freezes, tulip bulbs are planted in the autumn. Tulips can bloom from early to late spring if you plant varieties with different bloom times. Some varieties can be forced to bloom indoors, and the majority are also excellent cut flowers.
  • The single or double upright flowers come in a variety of shapes, from plain cups, bowls, and goblets to more complex types. Height varies between 6 inches and 2 feet. On each stalk, one tulip grows with two to six large leaves per plant.
  • When the average nighttime temperatures in your region are in the 40 to 50 degress, it’s a good idea to plant bulbs.
  • Plant in September or October in colder northern climates. Plant bulbs in December in colder climates (or even later).
  • Bulbs were never meant to float above ground, so don’t put off planting them once you’ve bought them.
  • Plant bulbs in late November or December in southern climates with mild winters. Before planting, the bulbs would need to be cooled in the refrigerator for around 12 weeks.
  • Tulips prefer full or late afternoon sun. Tulips don’t like a lot of sunshine, so pick a shady spot or one with just morning sun in Zones 7 and 8.
  • Well-draining, neutral to slightly acidic, fertile, and dry or sandy soil are all requirements. Tulips despise places where there is a lot of moisture.
  • Strong winds can be avoided by tall varieties.
  • Choose a big enough planting site because you’ll want to spread bulbs 4 to 6 inches apart.
  • Prepare the garden bed by loosening the soil to a depth of 12 to 15 inches with a garden fork or tiller, then mixing in a 2- to 4-inch layer of compost.
  • Bulbs should be planted 6 to 8 inches deep, or three times the bulb’s height. To loosen the soil and allow for drainage, dig a hole deeper than that. Plant 3 to 6 inches deep in clay soils instead.
  • Place the bulb in the hole so that the pointy end is facing up. Fill with soil and tightly pack it down.
  • Once you’ve planted your bulbs, make sure to water them right away. Bulbs, despite their dislike of wet feet, need water to grow. 
  • If you want to grow annual tulips, use a balanced fertiliser when planting them in the fall. Bulbs are their own self-contained storage device, containing all of the nutrients they need for a year’s worth of growth. Using organic matter, compost, or a well-balanced bulb food.
  • If you want to grow annual tulips, use a balanced fertiliser when planting them in the fall. Bulbs are their own self-contained storage device, containing all of the nutrients they need for a year’s worth of growth. Using organic matter, compost, or a well-balanced bulb food.

Remarks 

If it rains once a week, there is no need to drink. If there is a dry spell and it does not rain, water the bulbs once a week before the ground freezes.

Tulips are killed by rainy summers, irrigation systems, and wet soil. Unless there is a drought, never water a bulb bed on purpose. Wet soil promotes the growth of fungus and disease, as well as the rot of bulbs. To improve drainage, add shredded pine bark, sand, or some other coarse material to the soil.

 Compost should be added once a year to provide nutrients for potential blooms.

Feed your tulip the same bulb food or bone meal you used at planting time when the leaves grow in the spring. There’s plenty of water.

Plant is a monocotyledon herbaceous perennial with mostly parallel veined leaves that grows from a bulb.

Some cultivars have a soft flower fragrance.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.