Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Watermelon , Tarbuj , Kalingad

Regional Name
Hindi : Tarbuj
Marathi : Kalingad
Bengali : Tarbuz
Malayalam : Tannimathanga
Tamil : Darbugini

Scientific Name : Citrullus lanatus

Age : Less Than 6 Months

Height : 2 to 4 meters

Width : 2 to 4 meters

Water Need : Normal

Light :  Sun Growing 

Mainly Grown For : Fruit & Seeds 

Flowering Season : January , February , March , April , May , June , December

Flower Colour : Yellow 

Leaf Color :  Green

Form : Low Spreading

 

Highlights : 

All are familiar with the water melon.

Plants are vines that are generally grown on the ground without any supports.

The leaves are divided, variegated and look quite ornamental.

Watermelon is an important cucurbitaceous fruit.

An excellent dessert fruit, it is relished by rich as well as poor.

The fruit juice makes an excellent refreshing and cooling beverage after adding a pinch of salt and black pepper.

The fruits contain 92% water, 0.2 % protein, 0.3 % minerals 7.0 % carbohydrates in a 100 gm edible flesh.

Also Read – 

Watermelon

Remarks 

Climate – required hot dry climate and a loamy growing season preferably with warmer day and cooler nights. Temperature between 25 – 30 c.

Soil – water melon can grow in a wide variety of soils. alluvial and sandy river beds are also good for water melon. The soil should be well drained and should have ample organic matter. A ph of 6.5 – 7.5 is ideal

Planting distance – water melon may require 2 meter x 1 meter spacing in upland. Plant to plant spacing could further be reducing 0.6 meter to 2 meters. In pit sowing, pits of 60 cm x 60 cm size are dug up and filled with soil mixed with sufficient quantity up organic manure.

Fertilizer – Watermelon responds well to manuring and fertilizer application. Well rotten farmyard manures 15 – 22 tonnes / ha (3 to 4 kgs per meter square for gardens)should be mixed thoroughly with the soil at the time of preparation of land.

Watering – it is generally cultivated as a spring and summer crop in which frequency of irrigation is very important. The crop should be irrigated at 3 – 5 days intervals during summers.

Harvesting – The crop is ready for harvesting 90 – 120 days after sowing. a metallic sound when the fruit is tapped with the hand to check maturity. A sharp sound means that the fruit is not ripe whereas a heavy dull sound indicates ripeness.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.