Name - Whale
Scientific Name : Cetacea
Type : Aquatic Animal
Age : 29 – 90 Years
Diet : carnivorous
Length : 2.2 m To 25 m.
Weight : 940 Kg. To 150000 Kg.
Top Speed : 56 km/h
Colour : shades of light to dark grey, blue, black, brownish and white
Skin Type : smooth with a small amount of hair
Lifespan : 29 – 90 Years
Current Population : 25,000
Current Population Trend : Decreasing
Native : Southern Chile, Arctic, The Galápagos, Coral Triangle, Gulf of California, Coastal East Africa
Main Prey : krill, copepod crustaceans and small fish
Habitat : openOcean and Polar Regions
Predators : sharks, humans, other whale species
Lifestyle : Diurnal
Favorite Food : krill
· Whales breathe oxygen despite the fact that they live in water. They are warm-blooded mammals that nurse their young, much like humans. They are protected from the cold ocean waters by a dense layer of fat called blubber.
· Whales are classified into two types: toothed and baleen. Toothed whales, as the name implies, have teeth that they use to hunt and consume squid, fish, and seals. Toothed whales include, among other things, sperm whales, dolphins, porpoises, and orcas.
· Baleen whales are usually bigger than toothed whales. Blue whales, humpback whales, right whales, bowhead whales, and other species are among them. They feed by squeezing tiny shrimp-like creatures known as krill through fringed plates of long, fingernail-like material known as baleen attached to their upper jaws.
· Male humpback whales found in US waters sing complex songs that can last up to 20 minutes and can be heard miles away in winter breeding areas near Hawaii, the Caribbean, and elsewhere.
· The blue whale is the largest mammal that has ever lived, reaching heights of 90 feet and weighing as much as 24 elephants! This equates to more than 330,000 pounds (150,000 kg).
· Some whale species are among the longest-living mammals. Bowhead whales (a baleen whale found in the Arctic) can live for more than 200 years, and killer whales (a toothed whale found in different habitats around the world) can live for more than 100 years, according to scientists.
· Killer whales are highly social creatures who often move in groups that are matrifocal—that is, a family unit that is based or centred on the mother.
· Beluga whales’ necks are flexible, allowing them to turn their heads. Their extensive contact repertoire of whistles, clicks, and chirps has earned them the moniker “canaries of the sea.”
· Gray whales have one of the longest annual migrations of any species, spanning nearly 10,000 miles (16,000 kilometres) round trip.
· Tiny organisms are gathered near the water’s surface by North Atlantic right whales, which strain seawater with their long baleen plates. The surface feeding activity and buoyancy of whales make them vulnerable to collisions.
· Except for the landlocked Caspian and Aral seas, whales are present in all of the world’s oceans and seas, from the Equator to the polar ice.