Wood Apple (Limonia acidissima) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Wood Apple , Beal

Regional Name
Hindi : Beal
Marathi : Kavat
Bengali : Kathbel
Malayalam : Vila
Tamil : Vilanga
Telugu : Velaga

Scientific Name : Limonia acidissima

Height : More Than 12 meters

Width : More Than 12 meters

Water Need : Normal , Can Tolerate Less

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

Mainly Grown For : Fruits And Seeds

Flowering Season : May , June , July

Flower Colour : White

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect

 

Highlights (Wood Apple) :

Indigenous (native to India)

Fragrant flowers or leaves

Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

Good for making bonsai

Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves

Good for Hedges and Borders

Attracts birds

Attracts bees

Thorny or Spiny

Suitable for avenue planting

Hanging or weeping growth habit

Salt or salinity tolerant

Must have for Farm house or big gardens

A tropical treat. Delicious fruit can be eaten raw or with some sugar. Some say it is an acquired taste!

Very ornamental tree. It is slow growing.

 Fruits are white and look very ornamental on the tree. Fruit is offered to Lord Shiva.

Grows to around eight meters tall. Excellent Bonsai material.

 Leaves have a lemon like scent when crushed.

Fruit pulp is eaten as a vegetable, pickled or raw. Very rich in minerals.

Also Read – 

Wood-apple

Remarks

– Qood quality well drained soil is important.
– Plants are evergreen – where water is plentiful. In dry areas they many shed all their leaves.
– Removal of bottom branches receommended.
– One tree planted in a farmhouse will give more than enough fruit for one family (and friends).
– Plants start yielding in 5 to 6 years.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.