Silver Oak (Grevillea Robusta)|Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Silver Oak, Silky Oak, Australian Silk Oak

Regional Name
Hindi : Silver Oak
Marathi : Silver Oak

Scientific Name : Grevillea Robusta

Age : 

Height : More Than 12 meters

Width : 8 To 12 meters

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade 

Mainly Grown For : Foliage

Fruiting Season : January , February , March , April 

Flower Colour : Yellow , Orange 

Leaf Color : Green , Blue , Silver 

Form : Columnar

 

Highlights :

  • Good for Cut foliage

  • Good for screening

  • Attracts birds

  • Attracts bees

  • Recommended for creating shade

  • Quick growing trees

  • Evergreen trees

  • Suitable for avenue planting

  • Salt or salinity tolerant 

Remarks 

  • Best grown between 600 to 1500 m altitude where it may reach 25 m height and a considerable girth.
  • It can stand drought.
  • Suited for group planting in parks, large gardens.
  • Soil- rich, acidic, well drained.
  •  When young it makes good house plant in pots. Quite popular in the west.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.