Cardamom (Amomum cardamomum)|Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Cardamom , Elaichi

Regional Name

Hindi : Elaichi
Marathi : Elaichi
Bengali : Elaichi
Kannada : Yelakki
Malayalam : Elathari 
Tamil : Yelakkai
Telugu : Yealak-Kayulu

Scientific Name :  Amomum cardamomum

Age :

Height : 2 To 4 meters 

Width : 1 To 2 meters

Water Need : Normal , Can Tolerate more

Light : Semi Shade

cardamom

Mainly Grown For : Fruits & Seeds

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering 

Flower Colour : Cream , Off-White , Light Yellow

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect 

 

Highlights :

Indigenous (native to India)

Fragrant flowers or leaves 

Grows best in humid and warm regions 

Must have for Farmhouse or big gardens

Also Read – 

Cardamom

Remarks

Plants require moderate climates. Neither too warm nor to cold.

 Should be planted in well drained fertile soils.

It can be planted on the eastern or northern sides of bungalows or large trees where it will be partially shaded.

 A well grown plant will yield the Cardamon requirements of one family.

Cab be grown in pots as a foliage plant. For fruit – it is best grown in the ground.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

1 Comment
  1. crewcut says

    Tһanks for finally writing about > Cardamom (Amomսm cardamomum)|Top Details,
    Best Uses, Amаzing Facts | Nature Info < Loved it!

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.