Kadam (Neolamarckia Cadamba) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Kadamba , Kadam , Bur-Flower

Regional Name
Hindi : Kadamb
Marathi : Kadamba
Bengali : Kadam
kannada : Kadavala
Malayalam : Attutek
Tamil : Kapam
Telugu : Kadambamu

Kadam

Scientific Name : Neolamarckia Cadamba

Age : 10 – 15 Years

Height : More than 12 meters 

Width : More than 12 meters

Water Need : Normal , can tolerate more 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

KADAM

Mainly Grown For : Foliage

Flowering  Season : June , July , August , September 

Flower Colour : White , Off White , Yellow 

Leaf Color : Green 

Form : Upright Or Erect 

 

Highlights : 

  • Indigenous (native to India)

  • Fragrant flowers or leaves

  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

  • Attracts butterflies

  • Attracts bees

  • Recommended for creating shade

  • Quick growing trees

  • Suitable for avenue planting

  • Good on seaside

Remarks 

It grows best in warm and humid climate and rich loamy soil.

 The growth is rapid in the first 6-8 years and the tree attains maximum size in about 20 years.

 Flowers appear from June to August.

 Tree comes to flowering when 4-5 years old.

Planted near houses and roadsides as a shade tree.

One of the most frequently planted tree in the tropics.

Kadamba leaves may develop yellowing due to iron deficiency in very alkaline poorly drained soils.

Facts About This Tree

  • Flowers are used in perfumes.
  • Tree is grown as an ornamental plant.
  • Timber is used for plywood, light construction, pulp and paper, boxes and crates, dug-out canoes, and furniture components.
  • Tree is grown along avenues, roadsides and villages for shade.
  • Kadamba are suitable for reforestation programs.
  • A yellow dye is obtained from the root bark.
  • Kadamba flowers are an important raw material in the production of ‘attar’, which is Indian perfume with  Sandalwood base .
  • Kadamba tree was considered a holy tree by the Kadamba dynasty.
  • The fresh leaves are sometimes used as serviettes or plates.
  • The flowers are the source of an essential oil.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.