Mulberry (Morus Macroura) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Sahtoot , White King , Silkwrom Mulberry

Scientific Name : Morus Macroura

Age : 250 Years 

Height : More Than 12 meters 

Width : 8 to 12 meters 

Water Need : Normal , Can Tolerate Less Or More 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

Mainly Grown For : Fruits , Seeds

Fruiting Season : July , August

Flower Colour : White , Pink , Red

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Upright Or Erect 

 

Highlights :

 
  • Indigenous (native to India)

  • Good for screening

  • Good for Hedges and Borders

  • Attracts birds

  • Attracts butterflies

  • Evergreen trees

  • Hanging or weeping growth habit

mulberry

Remarks 

Climate – Ranging from cool temperate steppe to warm through tropical very dry to moist forest zones.The white mulberry is reported to tolerate annual precipitation of 4.4 to 40.3 cms.Temperature of 5.9 to 37.5 c.

Soil – White mulberry grows well on wide variety of soil. In India it is cultivated up to 3,300 m elevation, but can grow as well at sea level soil ph of 4.9 to 8.0 

Facts About This Tree

Mulberry can reach 30 to 80 feet in height. White mulberry is the largest, black mulberry the smallest type of mulberry (it grows in the form of shrub).

Mulberry has oval leaves with irregularly lobed or toothed edges. Bright green color of the leaves changes into yellow during the autumn. Leaves are alternately arranged on the branches.

Mulberry can produce male and female flowers on the same plant (monoecious plant) or on the separate trees (dioecious plant). Flowers are greenish or creamy-colored, arranged in short catkins designed for the pollination by wind. Some types of mulberry are able to produce fruit without pollination.

Fruit of mulberry is an aggregate fruit composed of numerous small drupes (miniature fruit filled with one seed) located around centrally positioned stem. Unlike in raspberries, stem remains in the center of the fruit after the harvest.

Mulberry tree starts to produce fruit 10 years after planting. Color of the fruit depends on the variety. It can be black, purple, pink, red or white.

Fruit of mulberry is rich source of vitamins C, A, E and K and minerals such as potassium, iron and magnesium.

Fruit of mulberry can be consumed raw or in the form of jams, muffins and pies.

Fruitless varieties of mulberry are cultivated in ornamental purposes.

Leaves of white mulberry are important source of food for the silkworms (caterpillars of silk moth). Caterpillars encapsulate themselves into the casings made of silk threads that are used in the industry of silk. Cultivation of white mulberry for the manufacture of silk is few thousand years old tradition in China.

Mulberry is associated with evil spirits in Germany due to ancient belief that devil uses root of mulberry tree to polish his boots.

Ancient Romans used leaves of white mulberry in treatment of diseases of mouth, trachea and lungs.

Native Americans used mulberry as laxative and as a cure for dysentery.

Orange, red, purple, black, and blue pigments isolated from the fruit of mulberry are used as coloring agents in the industry of food and fabrics.

Lightweight wood of mulberry is used in the manufacture of fence posts and barrels. Branches of mulberry are used in the manufacture of baskets.

Red mulberry can survive up to 75 years, while black mulberry can live and produce fruit for hundreds of years.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.