Neem (Azadirachta indica) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Neem Tree , Margosa Tree

Regional Name
Hindi : Neem
Marathi : Kadu Limba
Bengali : Neem
Malayalam : Vepu Maram
Tamil : Vepa
Telugu : Vepa

Neem

Scientific Name : Azadirachta Indica 

Age :

Height : More than 12 meters 

Width : More than 12 meters 

Water Need : Requires Less

Light : Sun Growing 

neem

Mainly Grown For : Foliage 

Flowering Season : March , April , May , June , July 

Flower Colour : White 

Leaf Color : Green 

Form : Spreading And Upright 

 

Highlights :

  • Indigenous (native to India)

  • Fragrant flowers or leaves

  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves

  • Good for screening

  • Attracts birds

  • Attracts bees

  • Animals will not eat

  • Insect or mosquito repellent

  • Recommended for creating shade

  • Quick growing trees

  • Evergreen trees

  • Suitable for avenue planting

  • Hanging or weeping growth habit

  • Salt or salinity tolerant

  • Good on seaside

Remarks 

– Wild in the dry forests of the Deccan and Karnataka and dry forests of Myanmar and Sri-Lanka.

– Fruits relished by birds and hence get dispersed wideiy.

– Hardy tree stand salinity and drought.

– In drier regions the tree attains a much larger size than in humid areas.

– It is one of the best of Indian trees, because of its valuable medicinal properties.

– Plants have tremendous medicinal properties.

– It has also been promoted for biological pest and disease crotrol.

– Plant is closely related to mahagany.

– An evergreen tree.

– Traditionally valued for antiseptic resin, toothpastes, soaps and lotions.

– Leaves and furit used as a vermifuge.

– Important honey plant.

– Fruit yellow 1-2cm long egg shaped.

– Leaves- toothed margin, pointed, shining

– Fresh leaves appear March-April.

– Excellent avenue tree.

– wood used in carving, cigar boxes and cup boards.

– Tree grows 10 to 16 mts tall.

– Does best in hot and dry regions.

– This plant is the symbol for uttarabhadrpada nakshatra

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.