Cauliflower (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis) | Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Cauliflower , Phoolgobi

Regional Name

Hindi : Phoolgobi
Marathi : Phoolkobi
Bengali : Fullkobi

Scientific Name : Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

Height : 50 cms to 100 cms

Width : 50 cms to 100 cms

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade 

cauliflower

Mainly Grown For : Flowers

Flowering Season : January , February , September , October , November , December 

Flower Colour : White , Yellow

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Rounded , Spreading 

 

Highlights :

Cauliflower is the most populor vegetable among cole crops.

It has small, thick stem, bearing whorl of leaves and branched tap root system.

The main growing point devlops into shortened shoot system whose a pices make up the conver sarface of curd, so the curd is prefloral fleshy apical meristem.

Curd colour varies with the variety and environment.

It may be white, cream- white, yellow, green or red.It is highly suppressed and extremely ramifiet hypertrophied flower stalk.

Also Read – 

Remarks

Climate – Cauliflower produce best curds in a cool moist climate there are, however, varieties which with stand a sufficiently high temperature. The optimum monthly average temperature is average maximum at 25 c and the minimum at 8 c.

Soil – Cauliflower can grow on sandy loam to clayey loam soils which are well drained and rich in nutrients. Soil must be rich in organic matter. This crop is sensitive to high acidity, puts good growth with soil reaction of 6.5 ph however; soil with a ph of 5.5 ? 6.5 is optimum.

Planting distance – The seedling are ready to transplanting after 3 – 6 weeks planting distance are 60 cm x 30 cm or 60 cm x 40 cm it ideal

Manure and fertilizer – 60 – 150 kg nitrogen, 5 – 8 gm phosphorus, and 6 – 12 gm potassium along with 4 – 7 kg of farmyard manure /sq m is recommend. Half of nitrogen and whole of phosphors and potassium should be applied as nitrogen in 2 3 split doses.

Watering – First irrigation is given just after transplanting of the seedling. Watering depend upon weather, soil type and variety. 5 – 8 irrigation are generally required for cauliflower crop.

Harvesting – Cauliflower is harvested when curds are compact, attain proper size and retain original color.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.