Spinach (Spinacia oleracea)| Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Spinach , Palak

Regional Name

Hindi : Palak
Marathi : Palak
Bengali : Poi
kannada : Basale
Malayalam : Bassala
Telugu : Batsala

Scientific Name : Spinacia Oleracea

Height : Less Than 50 cms 

Width : Less Than 50 cms

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade

Mainly Grown For : Foliage

Flowering Season :  Flower Are Inconspicuous

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Spreading 

 

Highlights :

Indigenous (native to India)

Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border

Suitable for road median planting

Also Read – 

Spinach

Remarks 

Climate – Spinach is a coal season crop. Requiring mild climate. It tolerates cool temperatures well. It can tolerate high temperature under good irrigation.

Soil – Though palak can be grown on a wide range of soil well fertile, sandy loam soil with good drainage is ideal.

Planting distance – beds are made of convenient size and seeds are sown in lines 20 cm apart 2 – 3 cm deep seeds germinate about 10 days after sowing.

Planting – In plains, palak is during January – February, June – July and September – November.

Manuring and fertilizer – A basal dose of 2.5 – 3.0 kg of farmyard manure and 6 – 8 gm P2 O5 per meter square. Apply nitrogen 2 – 2.5 gm per meter square after every cutting as top dressing.

After care – After every cutting, weeding and hoeing as top dressing.

Irrigation – In spring summer season irrigation is required at 6 -7 days in winter autumn season, at 10 – 15 days.

Harvesting – Its first flush of leaves become ready for picking 3 – 4 weeks after sowing after wards its leaves are harvested at 15 – 20 days interval.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.