Tamarind (Tamarindus Indica)|Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Imli

Regional Name

Hindi : Imli
Marathi : Chinch
Bengali : Amli
Tamil : Puli 
Telugu : Chinta

tamarind

Scientific Name : Tamarindus Indica

Height : More Than 12meters 

Width : More Than 12meters

Water Need : Normal , Requires Less

Light : Sun Growing 

Mainly Grown For : Fruits & Seed 

Flowering Season : April , May , June 

Flower Colour : Single Flowers Has Many Colours

Leaf Color : Green

Form : Rounded & Spreading 

 

Highlights :

  • Indigenous (native to India)

  • Good for making bonsai

  • Attracts birds

  • Attracts bees

  • Recommended for creating shade

  • Suitable for avenue planting

  • Salt or salinity tolerant

Remarks 

Climate – Tamarindus indicia grows well in warm and dry climate.

Soil – Any type of soils are okay. Well drained fertile soils with good organic matter content are best. Soil ph ? 6 to 7.5 is fine.

Planting distance – The tamarind plant is very long lived. Plants yield for over a hundred years so the spacing required should be stritctly adhered to. In light to medium soil the planting should be done at 10 x 10 meter. In good fertile soil the planting should be bone at 12 x 12 meter.

Planting – Planting is recommend in June / July. pits of 1 meter width x 1 meter length x 1 meter deep should be taken. Top soil from these pits should be mixed with 50 kgs farm yard manure / well decomposed cow dug manure 1 kgs single super phosphate 100 gms follidol dust. Mix evenly ensures proper distribution of the manure. Fertilizer and pesticide. Soil from bottom of the pit can be used for making a bund / ring around the pit can for keeping in the water. Leaves / grass can be put in this pit as a mulch.

Watering – watering can be done every 10 ? 15 day in winter and at weekly intervals during summer. Drip irrigation is recommended.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.