Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) |Top Details, Best Uses, Amazing Facts

Common Names : Sunflower , Surajmukhi

Regional Name

Hindi : Surajmukhi
Marathi : Suryful
Malayalam : Soorykanthi
Tamil : Surykaanti

Sunflower

Scientific Name : Helianthus annuus

Height : 1 to 2 meter

Width : 50cm to 100cm

Water Need : Normal 

Light : Sun Growing , Semi Shade 

Sunflower

Mainly Grown For : Flower

Flowering Season : Year Around Flowering 

Flower Colour : Yellow 

Leaf Color : Green , Blue , Silver 

Form : Upright Or Erect 

 

Highlights :

Good For Cut Flowers 

Remarks 

 Young plants are started from seed.
They require good fertile soils for best growth.
 Plants should be planted in full sunlight.
 Tip can be removed after 8 to 10 leaves if a branching plant with many medium sized flowers is required.
Plants look best when planted in groups.

Follow Us On Instagram – natureinfo.in

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.